Programme Outline 2024

DAY 01 | 02 OCTOBER 2024

08:00 | Registration
09:00
| SAHS Chair: Welcome and Introduction

09:15 | Lectures
10:30 | Tea Break    
                                   

11:00 | Lectures
12:30 | Lunch
13:45 | Lectures

15:00 | Workshop
16:30 | Tea Break
17:00 | SAHS AGM 
19:00 |
 Dinner

Parallel Session TBC                                        

DAY 02 | 03 OCTOBER 2024

08:00 | Welcome and housekeeping
08:10 | Lectures
10:00 | Tea Break
10:30 | Lectures
12:00 | Lunch  

13:30 | Workshop
15:00 | Poster Session & tea break 
18:00 | Dinner    

Parallel Session TBC       

DAY 03 | 04 OCTOBER 2024

08:00 | Welcome and housekeeping
08:10 | Lectures
10:00 | Tea Break
10:30 | Lectures
13:00 | Lunch 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 6b | Workshop 2


10:30 |  Julia Glenday, Shaeden Gokool, David Gwapedza, Petra Holden, Faith Jumbi, Penisoh Metho, Alanna Rebelo, Jane Tanner  Catchment Hydrology Model-a-thon: discussion and activity briefing

 

DAY 3 | 12 OCTOBER 2022

Session 9 – Opening plenary
Chair: Prof Jeff Smithers

 

08:00 | Dr Julia Glenday | Welcome and housekeeping

08:05 | Keynote Address: Prof Denis Hughes – Science into practice: From the past to the future (Des Midgley Memorial lecture)

08:50 | Keynote Address: Dr Michele Toucher – Cathedral Peak Research Catchments: Ten years on from Reestablishment of Monitoring

 

Session 10a – Databases and
decision making

Chair: Prof Denis Hughes

09:30 | Nancy Job: Data synthesis, partnerships, planning – are we pulling together for the best outcome for freshwater ecosystems in South Africa

09:45 | Michael van der Laan: The Water Research Observatory: Developing a cloud-based data platform for water research and hydrological modelling in SA

10:00 | Mark Horan: Creation of an improved set of Quaternary Catchment Altitudinal Zones for use in National Scale Hydrological Modelling

10:15 | Julia Glenday: Exploring the implications of hydrological modelling tool selection: applying commonly used tools to a set of case study catchments

10:30 | Tea Break

 

Session 11a – Water resources management and tools

Chair: Louise Dobinson

 

11:00 | Khanyisile Mnguni: Modelling, Assessment And Optimisation Of Rules For Selected Umgeni Water Distribution Systems

11:05 | Bennie Haasbroek: Drought ravaged Algoa Water Supply System: Short-term operational and allocation strategy

11:20 | Erik Van der Berg: Innovative Uses of Water from a Raised Clanwilliam Dam

11:35 | Joshua Rasifudi: An approach to evaluate the effects of complexity on water quality modelling performance and uncertainty.

11:50 | Sakikhaya Mabohlo: SWAT+ hydrological model Application for water balance assessment in an intensive irrigated agricultural catchment in the Western Cape, South Africa

12:05 | David Gwapedza: A stakeholder-driven process to develop a water resources management plan

 

Session 12 – Closing Ceremony
Chair: Dr Julia Glenday

12:50 | Closing ceremony –
Plenary: prize giving and thank-you’s

13:00 | Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 10b – Flood and runoff prediction
Chair: Dr Rachel Makungo

09:30 | Katelyn Johnson: Estimation of High-Return Period Design Rainfalls and Probable Maximum Precipitation in South Africa
09:45 | Ndivheni Ravhura: Updating the rainfall-runoff model for Latonyanda River Catchment in Limpopo Province, South Africa
10:00 | Zama Ndlovu: Assessing and improving the simulation of runoff and design flood estimation in urban areas using the ACRU and SCS-SA models
10:15 | Udhav Maharaj: Improved Performance of the SCS-SA Model and Development of a Framework for Uncertainty Estimation for Design Flood Estimation in South Africa

Session 11b – Land cover impacts
Chair: Prof Timothy Dube

11:00 | Ayanda Shamandla Mbatha: Assessing Impact of Land use Cover Change in Houtbosloop Catchment.
11:05 | Ione Loots: Quantifying the influence of urban development on runoff in South Africa: a Tshwane case study
11:20 | Shaeden Gokool: Deriving moderate spatial resolution leaf area index estimates from coarser spatial resolution satellite products
11:35 | Minenhle Goge: Identifying Potential Significant Sediment Contributing Areas and Assessment of Interventions to Limit Sediment Yield into the Proposed Smithfield Dam on the uMkhomazi River
11:50 | Gyaviira Ssewankambo: Soil Erosion Risks and their Patterns in a Peri-Urban Catchment of the Lake Victoria Basin
12:05 | Sukhmani Mantel (Presenter: Sinetemba Xoxo) Mantel Ecological infrastructure as a sustainable solution for water security of rural communities